Wall bed price guide

How much does a wall bed cost in Sydney?

Short answer: an Alpha wall bed (murphy bed) from Sydney Wallbeds costs $2,275 to $3,715 for the bed itself, depending on size, colour and whether you add a desk. A typical queen wall bed with a mattress, delivery, assembly and installation comes to about $4,400. All prices include GST.

We publish all our prices, including delivery, assembly and installation, so you can work out the cost before you visit. Here's how it adds up.

1. The wall bed

Wall bedModern coloursMixedPremium coloursAdd a desk
Vertical Single$2,275$2,605$2,805+$515
Vertical Double$2,495$2,825$3,025+$515
Vertical Queen$2,675$3,000$3,200+$515
Vertical King$2,925$3,235$3,435n/a
Horizontal Single$2,275$2,605$2,805n/a
Horizontal Double$2,495$2,825$3,025+$515
Horizontal Queen$2,675$3,000$3,200+$515

The price includes the cabinet, the steel bed frame, the spring lifting mechanism and the handles. The 14 Modern and Limited-release colours are the standard price. The 7 Premium colours cost more.

What makes the price go up or down:

  • Size: each size up adds about $180–$250.
  • Colour: Premium colours add $510–$530.
  • Desk: a fold-down desk adds $515, and $160 to install.
  • Orientation: vertical and horizontal cost the same in each size.

2. The mattress

A wall bed takes a standard mattress up to 30 cm thick. You can use one you already own if it's the right size, or add one when you order. These are the queen prices of the mattresses we sell for wallbeds:

MattressTypeQueen
Fitzroy Firm / Medium / PlushBonnell spring, 5-year warranty$449 / $549 / $649
Contour Enhance Firm / Medium / PlushPocket spring, made in Australia, 10-year warranty$649 / $649 / $699
Bliss Firm / Extra Firm5-zone pocket spring, 10-year warranty$999
Physio Regal Soft / Medium / FirmPocket spring and latex, made in Australia, 10-year warranty$1,149

The Contour Enhance Medium and Physio Regal Medium are the two we recommend for wallbeds. You can try all of them in our showroom.

3. Side cabinets and bookcases (optional)

Bookcases cost $310–$620 and side cabinets $485–$705. Pull-out hanging cabinets cost $553–$794. The price depends on the model and colour range. See side cabinets and bookcases.

4. Delivery

Our own team delivers in our own ute, carries everything into the room and charges once per order:

Drive time from GladesvilleDelivery
Up to 1 hour$450
1 to 2 hours$550
2 to 3 hours$650
3 to 4 hours$750

Stairs and access: +$100 per floor by stairs, +$100 for a lift or multiple security doors. Beyond four hours: call us for a quote. Check your postcode.

5. Assembly & installation: what does it cost?

What we installPrice
Wallbed, assembled and anchored to the wall$600
Wallbed with desk$760
Bookcase or side cabinet$120 or $160
Pull-out hanging cabinet$200
Electrical extras (power point cut-outs, powerboard, monitor mounts)$40–$280

Assembly & installation is optional. Every wallbed comes with assembly instructions. It's about 200 kg in several pieces and has to be fixed to the wall studs, so DIY suits someone with some experience and a helper. Assembly & installation details.

Three worked examples

Guest room: vertical queen, installed

  • Alpha Vertical Queen, Modern colour: $2,675
  • Contour Enhance Medium queen mattress: $649
  • Delivery, within an hour of Gladesville: $450
  • Assembly & installation: $600
  • Total: $4,374

Home office: vertical double with desk and two side cabinets

  • Alpha Vertical Double with desk, Modern colour: $3,010
  • Two side cabinets (AB-1a, Modern): $970
  • Physio Regal Medium double mattress: $999
  • Delivery, 1–2 hours from Gladesville: $550
  • Assembly & installation, wallbed with desk: $760
  • Assembly & installation, two side cabinets: $240
  • Electrical: 1 monitor mount, powerboard and cable routing: $200
  • Total: $6,729

Kids' room on a budget: horizontal single, self-assembled

  • Alpha Horizontal Single, Modern colour: $2,275
  • Fitzroy Firm single mattress: $269
  • Delivery, within an hour of Gladesville: $450
  • Assembled yourself with our instructions: $0
  • Total: $2,994

Paying for it

You can pay 50% when you order. The balance is charged automatically 21 days later. Or pay in full if you prefer. Each wallbed is made to order, and delivery, assembly and installation are currently about 6 weeks from your order.

Not sure what you need?

Book a free Onsite Consultation & Quote. We measure your room, talk through layouts and give you a quote. Or see every model working in our Gladesville showroom at 1A/28 Buffalo Road, open 7 days, 9am to 5pm. Call (02) 9879 4226.

Price questions

What is the average cost of a murphy bed?

For our Alpha range, the bed alone costs $2,275–$3,715. Most people also add a mattress ($269–$1,249 depending on size and model), delivery (from $450) and assembly & installation ($600). A queen wall bed, installed, comes to about $4,400.

How much does murphy bed assembly and installation cost?

$600 for an Alpha wallbed, or $760 with a desk. That covers assembly and anchoring it to the wall. Side cabinets are $120–$200 each to install.

Is a horizontal wall bed cheaper than a vertical one?

No. In our range, vertical and horizontal cost the same in each size.

Do your prices include GST?

Yes. Every price on our website includes GST.

Is there a deposit?

You can pay 50% when you order, and the balance is charged automatically 21 days later, or pay in full.

Visit us

See them working

Come and try our wallbeds in our Gladesville showroom at 1A/28 Buffalo Road. Open the bed, test the mechanism and see the colours in person.

  • Monday – Sunday9am – 5pm
The Paul Giles showroom on Buffalo Road, Gladesville